Club News and Events

NEW YEAR NEW LICENCES

its the beginning of the new year again and unfortunately its time for ALL students to renew their licence , the licence is renewable  in January of each year and NO student is able to compete in competitions or ANY kumite (or sparring ) inside or outside the club or train with any weapons .

so please see Sensei Tony or Gordon to renew your licence for 2016

SHO SHIN KAI ANNUAL AWARDS 2016

JUNIOR KUMITE – DECLAN STEVENSON

MON KUMITE –  JACK MANGLES

FEMALE KUMITE – ANGELA SAMPSON

SENIOR KUMITE – TONY YOUNG

MOST ATTENDANCE – MOLLY HENRY

BEST HIGH GRADE – VINNEY MORREY

BEST LOW GRADE –  ANGELA SAMPSON

MOST IMPROVED – FAHIM NAZIMI

BEST MON GIRL – SUMMER VASEY

BEST MON BOY – OWAIN McTIGHE

BEST BEGINNER – MATTHEW CASEMORE

BUSHIDO ( SPIRIT ) – ISOBEL PAYNE  

GEOFF GIBSON ( DEDICATION ) – GORDON ROONEY  

J G SEVERN – KEVIN COILS

ASSISTANT INSTRUCTOR – GORDON ROONEY

BEST PERFORMER ( PERGILALIS ) – FAHIM NAZIMI

STUDENT OF THE YEAR – THOMAS SKELTON

SPORTS PERSON OF THE DAY – JONATHON LOVERANCE

SENSEI AWARD – MOLLY HENRY

ETTIQUETTE AWARD – ANDY SHAW

SEAN McCLEOD AWARD /SWORD – JOSH ROONEY

PHILLIPA CUP (BUNKAI ) – JOSH ROONEY

JUNIOR KATA – CHLOE SHAW

SENIOR KATA – TONY YOUNG

WEAPONS KATA – MOLLY HENRY  

CLUB COMPETITION 2016 RESULTS 

KUMITE RESULTS                                                       KATA RESULTS

MONS                                                                                                   MONS

1st           Jack Mangles                                                 1st Courtney clarkson

2nd          Courtney Clarkson                                    2nd Jensen wood

3rd           Imogen Graham                                        3rd owain mc tighe

KYU                                                                                          KYU

1st           Declan Stevenson                              1st Chloe Shaw

2nd          Matthew English                               2nd Alan Holcroft

3rd           Tom Skelton                                          3rd Ethan Loverance

LADIES                                                                            SENIORS

1st           Angela Sampson                                1st Tony Young

2nd          Amanda Wigham                             2nd Fahim Nazimi

3rd         Molly Henry                                          3rd Andrew Shaw

SENIORS                                                                                              PAIRS KATA

1st Tony Young                                                                               MONS

2nd Fahim Nazimi                              1ST Evie Casemore and Courtney Clarkson

3rd Gordon Rooney                         2nd Jack mangles and Isla  Bradley                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      3rd   Jamie Scriven and Imogen Graham

TEAM KUMITE                                                                              KYU

1ST          Jonny Loverance                      1st Alan and Helen Holcroft

2ND          Josh Rooney                                2nd Andrew Mc Tighe and

3RD          Gordon Rooney                                        MattCasemore

3rd Chloe Shaw and Keagan Stevenson

   WEAPONS KATA                                            SENIORS                                                                                                                                                                                                         
 1ST Molly Henry                                 1st Molly Henry and Josh Rooney

 2nd Simon Mould                            2ND    Andy Shaw and Fahim Nazimi

3rd Kathryn Coils                            3rd Gordon Rooney

and Jonny Loverance

BUNKAi

1st Josh Rooney

2nd Fahim Nazizmi

3rd Gordon Rooney

                                                                                                                                                        

12311310_1617999038446904_6620754654217627906_n

I’m VERY proud to announce our 2 new 1st Dan instructors Molly-Louise Henry and Joshua Rooney. Both performed an OUTSTANDING grading and should be very proud of the work they have done to get to this level but …….THIS IS JUST THE BEGINNING OF YOUR TRAINING!

 

ANNUAL COMPETITION RESULTS 2014

Geoff Gibson for Dedication Tony Young
Shaun Mcleod Kevin Coils
Student of Year Gordon Rooney
Best High Grade Jonathon Loverance
J G Severn Inspiration Fahim Nazimi
Bushido Josh Burt
Most Outstanding Simon Mould
Best Beginner Josh Pickard
Most Improved Darren Brown
Best Mon Girl Kathryn Coils
Best Mon Boy Kayden Johnston
Best Low Grade Mathew English
Good Attendance Josh Rooney
Sports person of Day Andy Mckindland
Sensei Award Andrew Shaw
Etiquette Memorial  Award Gordon Rooney
Pergalis trophy Andrew Shaw (35.9)

 

Trimdon/Thornley